Committees & Councils | College of Education and Human Service Professions


You are here

UMD Campus Governance Assignments

(committee descriptions)

CommitteeCEHSP RepresentativeTerm Expiration
Assessment CommitteeEric HesslerJune 30, 2018
Lynette CarlsonJune 30, 3019
Athletics CommitteeChuck FountaineJune 30, 2018
Faculty CouncilMolly HarneyJune 30, 2018
Amy Versnik-NowakJune 30, 2019
Information Technology & Library CommitteeHelen Mongan-RallisJune 30, 2017
Liberal Education CommitteeKen Gilbertson
June 30, 2019
John Keener
June 30, 2018
Facilities CommitteeTBAJune 30, 2019
Research & Scholarship CommitteeBob Lloyd
June 30, 2019
Strategic Planning & Budget CommitteeTBAJune 30, 2019
Mark Nierengarten
June 30, 2019
Teaching & Learning CommitteeJulie SlowiakJune 30, 2017
Rick LaCailleJune 30, 2018

CEHSP Committees

Senate Executive Committee

Academic Affairs Council

Graduate Programs Council

Technology Council

Administrative Leadership Council

MemberRepresents
Jill Pinkney PastranaDean
Fay MaasAssociate Dean
Lynn HegrenesAdministrative Director
Melissa PlanteSenior Office/Administrative Service Supervisor
Lynette CarlsonCommunication Sciences and Disorders
Faith LovenCommunication Sciences and Disorders
Mark MizukoCommunication Sciences and Disorders
Julie ErnstApplied Human Sciences
Chuck FountaineApplied Human Sciences
Mark NierengartenApplied Human Sciences
Jane CarlsonEducation
Julie WilliamsEducation
Scott CarlsonPsychology
Eric HesslerPsychology
Lara LaCaillePsychology
Jim AmellSocial Work
Priscilla DaySocial Work
Jennifer Berges/Nicole KangasDevelopment
Rick SmithAmerican Indian Learning Resource Center
Theresa BeaulieuCenter for Indigenous Knowledge
Leslie McFaddenChildren's Place and Preschool at the Park
Susan Darge LombardoAdvising and Academic Services
Ann MillerAdvising and Academic Services
Meredith SchneiderIT Professional
John GeisslerBoulder Lake Program Director
Danny FrankCEHSP Social Justice
Kayleen JonesCEHSP Librarian
Leah CleelandCEHSP Senate
Jim KnappCEHSP Senate
David McCarthyCEHSP Senate
Lynn McGrawCEHSP Senate
Rachael RobinsonCEHSP Senate
Keith YoungCEHSP Senate

UROP Selection Committee

MemberRepresents (appointed by departments for one-year term; may serve consecutive terms)Term Expiration
Dana CollinsCommunication Sciences and DisordersJune 30, 2017
Jennifer FrischEducationJune 30, 2017
Chuck FountaineApplied Human SciencesJune 30, 2017
Ryan HjellePsychologyJune 30, 2017
Abel KnochelSocial WorkJune 30, 2017