You are here

Faculty & Staff Directory

Accreditation Office

Accreditation Director
116C Bohannon Hall
sean
Field Placement Officer
116A Bohannon Hall
Picture
Executive Office and Administrative Specialist
116D Bohannon Hall
Licensure Officer
116B Bohannon Hall
Lisa Kittelson
Field Placement Officer
116A Bohannon Hall
Picture

Advising & Academic Services

Director
120C Bohannon Hall
Ann Miller
Academic Advisor
120D Bohannon Hall
MaryLynn Garro
Academic Advisor
120B Bohannon Hall
Jodi Lieske
Academic Advisor
120A Bohannon Hall
stacy-seminara

Center for Environmental Education

Department Head & Professor
103 Sports and Health Center
Ken Gilbertson
Associate Director of the Recreation Sports Outdoor Program
121 Sports and Health Center
Tim Bates
Professor
126 Sports and Health Center
Julie Ernst
Associate Professor & IESE Coordinator
173 EduE
Picture
Assistant Professor
106 EduE
Picture
Director, Office of Sustainability
245 Kirby Plaza
Mindy Granley
Program Director, Boulder Lake
Ryan Hueffmeier
Executive Ofc & Admin Spec, Graduate Program Coordinator
110 Sports and Health Center
Lynn McGraw
Associate Professor
124 Sports and Health Center
Mark Zmudy

Children's Place

Infant Educator
260 Kirby Plaza
Jill Engstrom
Preschool Educator
260 Kirby Plaza
Brian Kline
Toddler Educator
260 Kirby Plaza
Tara Olson
Infant Educator
260 Kirby Plaza
Ally Paulsen
Preschool Educator
260 Kirby Plaza
KrystalLyn Tomlinson
Toddler Educator
260 Kirby Plaza
Dorothy Wolden

College of Education and Human Service Professions

Dean & Professor
127 Bohannon Hall
Jill Pinkney Pastrana
Associate Dean & Associate Professor
117 Bohannon Hall
Scott Carlson
Administrative Manager
125 Bohannon Hall
Shawn Hubert
Program Director, Boulder Lake
Ryan Hueffmeier
Development Officer
320 Kirby Plaza
Nicole Kangas
Executive Office & Administrative Specialist
123 Bohannon Hall
Rhonda Lemon
Communications Specialist
116 Bohannon Hall
Lissa Maki
Accountant
113 A Bohannon Hall
Krista Mulcahy
Development Assistant
322 Kirby Plaza
LeeAnn Myers
Senior Office/Administrative Service Supervisor
125 Bohannon Hall
Melissa Plante
Information Technology Professional
113 Bohannon Hall
Meredith Schneider
Executive Office & Administrative Specialist
115 Bohannon Hall

Department of Applied Human Sciences

Department Head & Professor
103 Sports and Health Center
Ken Gilbertson
Instructor
128 Sports and Health Center
Glenn Carlson
Associate Professor
125 Sports and Health Center
Mitzi Doane
Professor
126 Sports and Health Center
Julie Ernst
Instructor
127 Sports and Health Center
Matti Erpestad
Instructor
206 Sports and Health Center
Betty Fleissner
Associate Professor
113 Sports and Health Center
Charles Fountaine
Instructor
209 Sports and Health Center
Janelle Gomez
Associate Professor
117 Sports and Health Center
John Keener
Assistant Professor
109 Sports and Health Center
June Lee
Associate Professor
115 Sports and Health Center
Morris Levy
Executive Ofc & Admin Spec, Graduate Program Coordinator
110 Sports and Health Center
Lynn McGraw
Associate Professor
123 Sports and Health Center
Mark Nierengarten
Instructor
112 Sports and Health Center
Greg Petry
Instructor
203 Sports and Health Center
Kelley Holmes
Instructor
104 Sports and Health Center
Lisa Rahkola
Instructor
106 Sports and Health Center
Karen Skrbich
Associate Professor
111 Sports and Health Center
Ladona Tornabene
Associate Professor
105 Sports and Health Center
Amy Versnik Nowak
Instructor
107 Sports and Health Center
Patricia Wendinger
Executive Accounts Specialist
102 Sports and Health Center
Jinhua Xun
Associate Professor
124 Sports and Health Center
Mark Zmudy

Department of Communication Sciences and Disorders

Department Head & Professor
197 Chester Park
Mark Mizuko
Associate Professor
187 Chester Park
Kent Brorson
Instructor & Clinical Director
177 Chester Park
Lynette Carlson
Associate Professor & Director of Graduate Studies
189 Chester Park
Dana Collins
Assistant Professor
195 Chester Park
Jolene Hyppa-Martin
Instructor
181 Chester Park
Lynda John
Instructor
191 Chester Park
Associate Professor
183 Chester Park
Faith Loven
Principal Office & Administrative Specialist
156 Chester Park
Linda Marnich
Instructor
Chester Park 191
Office/Admin Services Supervisor
182 Chester Park
Michelle Tessier
Instructor
Chester Park 193

Department of Education

Department Head & Associate Professor
157 EduE
Jane Carlson
Executive Ofc and Admin Spec
158 EduE
Picture of Janis
Professor & Endowed Chair
109 EduE
david-beaulieu
Associate Professor
124 EduE
Picture
Assistant Professor & Deaf Studies Coordinator
115 EduE
Picture
Associate Professor & IESE Coordinator
173 EduE
Picture
Associate Professor
119 EduE
Picture
Assistant Professor
106 EduE
Picture
Assistant Professor & M.Ed. Director of Graduate Studies
174 EduE
Picture
Associate Professor
175 EduE
picture
Associate Professor & STEP Coordinator
122 EduE
Picture
Associate Professor
116 EduE
Picture
Administrative Associate 2
155 EduE
Picture
Associate Professor
134 EduE
Picture
Assistant Professor & Director of Graduate Studies (Ed.S.)
152 EduE
Picture
Assistant Professor & SPED Coordinator
131 EduE
Picture
Associate Professor
117 EduE
Picture
Lab Services Coordinator
19 EduE
Picture
Executive Ofc and Admin Spec & Graduate Program Coordinator
156 EduE
Picture
Associate Professor & M.Ed. Director of Graduate Studies
118 EduE
picture

Department of Psychology

Associate Professor & Department Head
336 Bohannon Hall
Office hours: Not set yet
Eric Hessler
Assistant Professor
316D Bohannon Hall
Office hours: Monday and Wednesday 3-4:30 and Thursday 12-1
Kathy Apostal
Associate Professor
328 Bohannon Hall
Office hours: Wednesday 10-11:50 and Thursday 2-2:50
Kathy Dowell
Professor
316A Bohannon Hall
Office hours: Online
Aydin Durgunoglu
Assistant Professor
233 Bohannon Hall
Office hours: Monday and Wednesday 11-11:50
Rebecca Gilbertson
Professor
Online
Office hours: Online By Appointment & Skype
Randall Gordon
Instructor
315 Bohannon Hall
Office hours: Wednesday 1-3 and Thursday 12-1
Ryan Hjelle
Instructor
332 Bohannon Hall
Office hours: On Leave Spring 2019
Carol Kivi
Associate Professor
309 Bohannon Hall
Office hours: Tuesday 1-2:30 and Thursday 9:30-10:50
Rick LaCaille Faculty Photo
Associate Professor & Director of Graduate Studies
316E Bohannon Hall
Office hours: Wednesday 10-12
Lara LaCaille
Instructor
315 Bohannon Hall
Office hours: Monday and Tuesday 9-10
Dustyn Leff
Associate Professor
330 Bohannon Hall
Office hours: Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday 1-1:50
Bob Lloyd
Associate Professor
231 Bohannon Hall
Office hours: Thursday 8-10
Alexandra Luong
Associate Professor
229 Bohannon Hall
Fay Maas
Assistant Professor
347A Bohannon Hall
Office hours: Tuesday 9-10 and Wednesday 1-3
Karen Marsh Photo
Professor
340B Bohannon Hall
Office hours: Monday 9-11 By Zoom & Phone
Bud McClure
Assistant Professor
326 Bohannon Hall
Office hours: Tuesday 12-2
Mallory McCord Photo
Assistant Professor
Viann Nguyen-Feng
Assistant Professor
307 Bohannon Hall
Office hours: Thursday 12-2:30
Catherine Reich
Exec. Office & Admin. Specialist & Graduate Program Coordinator
320 Bohhanon Hall
Office hours: Monday - Friday 7:30 am - 4:00 pm
Instructor
225 Bohannon Hall
Office hours: Tuesday and Thursday 10-12
Christine Schilling
Associate Professor
340A Bohannon Hall
Office hours: Monday and Wednesday 12-1:30
Julie Slowiak
Professor
347C Bohannon Hall
Office hours: Wednesday 11-1
Uwe Stuecher
Assistant Professor
347B Bohannon Hall
Office hours: Tuesday and Friday 2-3
Ashley Thompson
bwillia@d.umn.edu
334 Bohhannon Hall
Associate Professor
340B Bohannon Hall
Office hours: By Appointment Only
Instructor
315 Bohannon Hall
Office hours: Monday and Friday 11-1
Keith Young

Department of Social Work

Department Head & Associate Professor
240 Bohannon Hall
Jim Amell
Assistant Professor
212 Bohannon Hall
Wendy Anderson
Director, Center for Regional and Tribal Child Welfare Studies
232 Bohannon Hall
Bree Bussey
Assistant Professor
230 Bohannon Hall
Leah Cleeland
Professor
234 Bohannon Hall
Priscilla Day
Associate Professor, DGS
218 Bohannon Hall
Lake Dziengel
Executive Office & Administrative Specialist
234 Bohannon Hall
Jackie Heytens
Assistant Professor
216 Bohannon Hall
Abel Knochel
Assistant Professor
203 Bohannon Hall
Shawyn Lee
BSW/MSW Associate Field Director
220 Bohannon Hall
Sara Lien
Student Support Specialist
217 Bohannon Hall
Amy Madsen
Assistant Professor
224 Bohannon Hall
Jennifer McCleary
Student Support Specialist
214 Bohannon Hall
Sandy Modin
Instructor
220 Bohannon Hall
Erin Moldowski
Associate Director, CRTCWS
227 Bohannon Hall
Karen Nichols
Instructor
220 Bohannon Hall
mark snyder
Instructor | BSW Program Director
210 Bohannon Hall (inside Boh. 220)
Sandra van den Bosse

Ruth A. Myers Center for Indigenous Education

Executive Office & Administrative Specialist
150 EduE