You are here

Faculty & Staff Directory

Accreditation Office

Accreditation Director
116C Bohannon Hall
(218) 726-6703
sean
Field Placement Officer
116A Bohannon Hall
(218) 726-6143
Jenny Bouchie
Executive Office and Administrative Specialist
116D Bohannon Hall
(218) 726-8627
Licensure Officer
116B Bohannon Hall
(218) 726-7667
Lisa Kittelson
Field Placement Officer
116A Bohannon Hall
(218) 726-7483
Jim Sersha

Advising & Academic Services

Director
120C Bohannon Hall
(218) 726-6321
Ann Miller
Academic Advisor
120D Bohannon Hall
(218) 726-8049
MaryLynn Garro
Academic Advisor
120B Bohannon Hall
(218) 726-7074
Jodi Lieske
Academic Advisor
120A Bohannon Hall
(218) 726-7465
stacy-seminara

American Indian Learning Resource Center

Director
315E Kirby Plaza
(218) 726-6293
Assistant Director
315C Kirby Plaza
(218) 726-6976
Councilor/Advisor
315D Kirby Plaza
(218) 726-6192

Center for Environmental Education

Department Head & Professor
103 Sports and Health Center
(218) 726-6258
Ken Gilbertson
Associate Director of the Recreation Sports Outdoor Program
121 Sports and Health Center
(218) 726-8743
Tim Bates
Professor
126 Sports and Health Center
(218) 726-8241
Julie Ernst
Associate Professor & IESE Coordinator
173 EduE
(218) 726-7766
Picture
Assistant Professor
106 EduE
(218) 726-7575
Picture
Director, Office of Sustainability
245 Kirby Plaza
(218) 726-8198
Mindy Granley
Program Director, Boulder Lake
(218) 721-3731
Ryan Hueffmeier
Executive Ofc & Admin Spec, Graduate Program Coordinator
110 Sports and Health Center
(218) 726-7554
Lynn McGraw
Instructor
177 EduE
(218) 726-6682
Picture
Associate Professor
124 Sports and Health Center
(218) 726-6861
Mark Zmudy

Children's Place

Director
260 Kirby Plaza
(218) 726-6727
Leslie McFadden
Infant Educator
260 Kirby Plaza
(218) 726-6421
Jill Engstrom
Toddler Educator
260 Kirby Plaza
(218) 726-6422
Dani French
Preschool Educator
260 Kirby Plaza
(218) 726-6423
Brian Kline
Toddler Educator
260 Kirby Plaza
(218) 726-6422
Sonia Mendez
Infant Educator
260 Kirby Plaza
(218) 726-6421
Ally Paulsen
Preschool Educator
260 Kirby Plaza
(218) 726-6423
KrystalLyn Tomlinson

College of Education and Human Service Professions

Dean & Professor
127 Bohannon Hall
(218) 726-6537
Jill Pinkney Pastrana
Associate Dean & Associate Professor
117 Bohannon Hall
(218) 726-6428
Scott Carlson
Administrative Manager
125 Bohannon Hall
(218) 726-7132
Shawn Hubert
Program Director, Boulder Lake
(218) 721-3731
Ryan Hueffmeier
Development Officer
320 Kirby Plaza
(218) 726-6692
Nicole Kangas
Executive Office & Administrative Specialist
123 Bohannon Hall
(218) 726-7665
Rhonda Lemon
Communications Specialist
116 Bohannon Hall
(218) 726-7180
Lissa Maki
Accountant
113 A Bohannon Hall
(218) 726-7310
Krista Mulcahy
Development Assistant
322 Kirby Plaza
(218) 726-6322
LeeAnn Myers
Senior Office/Administrative Service Supervisor
125 Bohannon Hall
(218) 726-6537
Melissa Plante
Information Technology Professional
113 Bohannon Hall
(218) 726-6720
Meredith Schneider
Executive Office & Administrative Specialist
115 Bohannon Hall
(218) 726-7442

Department of Applied Human Sciences

Department Head & Professor
103 Sports and Health Center
(218) 726-6258
Ken Gilbertson
Instructor
128 Sports and Health Center
(218) 726-8277
Glenn Carlson
Associate Professor
125 Sports and Health Center
(218) 726-7133
Mitzi Doane
Professor
126 Sports and Health Center
(218) 726-8241
Julie Ernst
Instructor
127 Sports and Health Center
(218) 726-7333
Matti Erpestad
Associate Professor
113 Sports and Health Center
(218) 726-6381
Charles Fountaine
Assistant Professor
108 Sports and Health Center
(218) 726-7521
Marzell I Gray
Assistant Professor
104 Sports and Health Center
(218) 726-8783
Jessica Hanson
Instructor
209 Sports and Health Center
(218) 726-8633
Jason Kask
Associate Professor
117 Sports and Health Center
(218) 726-8531
John Keener
Assistant Professor
109 Sports and Health Center
(218) 726-8456
June Lee
Associate Professor
115 Sports and Health Center
(218) 726-7501
Morris Levy
Executive Ofc & Admin Spec, Graduate Program Coordinator
110 Sports and Health Center
(218) 726-7554
Lynn McGraw
Instructor
104 Sports and Health Center
(218) 726-8761
Lisa Paulson
Instructor
112 Sports and Health Center
(218) 726-7294
Greg Petry
Instructor
203 Sports and Health Center
(218) 726-6647
Kelley Holmes
Instructor
106 Sports and Health Center
(218) 726-7719
Karen Skrbich
Associate Professor
111 Sports and Health Center
(218) 726-7522
Ladona Tornabene
Associate Professor
105 Sports and Health Center
(218) 726-8334
Amy Versnik Nowak
Instructor
107 Sports and Health Center
(218) 726-7634
Patricia Wendinger
Executive Accounts Specialist
102 Sports and Health Center
(218) 726-7419
Jinhua Xun
Associate Professor
124 Sports and Health Center
(218) 726-6861
Mark Zmudy

Department of Communication Sciences and Disorders

Department Head & Professor
197 Chester Park
(218) 726-8203
Associate Professor
187 Chester Park
(218) 726-8205
Kent Brorson
Instructor & Director of Clinical Education
177 Chester Park
(218) 726-6151
Lynette Carlson
Associate Professor & Director of Graduate Studies
189 Chester Park
(218) 726-6912
Dana Collins
Instructor
Chester Park 179
(218) 726-7075
Assistant Professor
195 Chester Park
(218) 726-7029
Jolene Hyppa-Martin
Instructor
181 Chester Park
(218) 726-7993
Lynda John
Instructor
185 Chester Park
(218) 726-6135
Associate Professor
183 Chester Park
(218) 726-8204
Faith Loven
Principal Office & Administrative Specialist
156 Chester Park
(218) 726-8199
Linda Marnich
Instructor
179 Chester Park
(218) 726-7075
Cole Peterson
Instructor
160 Chester Park
(218) 726-8199
Rachael Robinson
Associate Professor
Chester Park 191
(218) 726-8347
Sharyl Samargia
Office/Admin Services Supervisor
182 Chester Park
(218) 726-7974
Michelle Tessier
Instructor
178 Chester Park
(218) 726-8352
Kathryn Wallis
Instructor
Chester Park 193
(218) 726-7992
Ashley Weber

Department of Education

Department Head & Associate Professor
157 EduE
(218) 726-7275
Jane Carlson
Executive Ofc and Admin Spec
158 EduE
(218) 726-7592
Picture of Janis
Assistant Professor
137 EduE
(218) 726-8182
Picture
Professor & Endowed Chair
109 EduE
(218) 726-8818
david-beaulieu
Associate Professor
124 EduE
(218) 726-6815
Picture
Instructor
19B EduE
(218) 461-3451
Picture
Instructor
19C EduE
(218) 726-8364, (218) 206-8471
Picture
Instructor
49 EduE
(218) 726-7303
Picture
Assistant Professor & Deaf Studies Coordinator
115 EduE
(218) 726-8029
Picture
Associate Professor & IESE Coordinator
173 EduE
(218) 726-7766
Picture
Associate Professor
119 EduE
Picture
Assistant Professor
106 EduE
(218) 726-7575
Picture
Associate Professor
121 EduE
(218) 726-8172
Picture
Assistant Professor & M.Ed. Director of Graduate Studies
174 EduE
(218) 726-8682
Picture
Associate Professor
175 EduE
(218) 726-6778
picture
Associate Professor
123 EduE
(218) 726-8167
picture
Associate Professor & STEP Coordinator
122 EduE
(218) 726-7042
Picture
Associate Professor
116 EduE
(218) 726-6899
Picture
Professor
107 EduE
(218) 726-6236
Picture
Administrative Associate 2
155 EduE
(218) 726-7141
Picture
Associate Professor
120 EduE
(218) 726-6272
Picture
Associate Professor
134 EduE
(218) 726-6212
Picture
Associate Professor
176 EduE
(218) 726-6763
Picture
Instructor
111 EduE
(218) 726-8725
Picture
Assistant Professor & Director of Graduate Studies (Ed.S.)
152 EduE
Picture
Assistant Professor & SPED Coordinator
131 EduE
(218) 726-7451
Picture
Associate Professor
117 EduE
(218) 726-7251
Picture
Instructor
177 EduE
(218) 726-6682
Picture
Instructor
EduE 151
(218) 726-7832
Picture
Lab Services Coordinator
19 EduE
(218) 726-7233, (218) 461-3445
Picture
Executive Ofc and Admin Spec & Graduate Program Coordinator
156 EduE
(218) 726-6525
Picture
Associate Professor & M.Ed. Director of Graduate Studies
118 EduE
(218) 726-8630
picture
Professor
133 EduE
(218) 726-8588
picture

Department of Psychology

Associate Professor & Department Head
336 Bohannon Hall
Office hours: Tuesdays & Thursdays 2 - 3pm
(218) 726-8467
Eric Hessler
Assistant Professor
316D Bohannon Hall
Office hours: Mondays, Tuesdays, Wednesdays 2-2:50 & Thursdays 12-1
(218) 726-8336
Kathy Apostal
Associate Professor
328 Bohannon Hall
Office hours: Tuesdays 9-10 & Thursdays 10-11
(218) 726-6742
Kathy Dowell
Professor
316A Bohannon Hall
Office hours: Tuesdays & Thursdays 10-11
(218) 726-6885
Aydin Durgunoglu
Assistant Professor
233 Bohannon Hall
Office hours: Mondays & Wednesdays 11-11:50
(218) 726-7638
Rebecca Gilbertson
Professor
By request via email
Office hours: Online By Appointment
Randall Gordon
Instructor
315 Bohannon Hall
Office hours: Thursdays & Fridays 9-11
Ryan Hjelle
Instructor
332 Bohannon Hall
Office hours: Thursdays 10-11 & 1-2:30
(218) 726-7621
Carol Kivi
Associate Professor & Director of Graduate Studies
316E Bohannon Hall
Office hours: Mondays 11-12 & Tuesdays 8:30-9:30
(218) 726-7364
Lara LaCaille
Associate Professor
309 Bohannon Hall
Office hours: Tuesdays 2:30 - 3:20 & Thursdays 10-10:50
(218) 726-7411
Rick LaCaille Faculty Photo
Instructor
315 Bohannon Hall
Office hours: Mondays & Tuesdays 9-10
(218) 726-8339
Dustyn Leff
Associate Professor
330 Bohannon Hall
(219) 726-6799
Bob Lloyd
Associate Professor
231 Bohannon Hall
Office hours: Mondays & Wednesdays 12:15 - 1
(218) 726-8685
Alexandra Luong
Associate Professor
229 Bohannon Hall
Office hours: Wednesdays & Thursdays 9-11
(218) 726-8338
Fay Maas
Assistant Professor
347A Bohannon Hall
Office hours: Tuesdays 9-11 & Wednesdays 1-3
(218) 726-7418
Karen Marsh Photo
Professor
340B Bohannon Hall
Office hours: Mondays 9-11 By Zoom or Phone
(218) 726-8196
Bud McClure
Assistant Professor
223 Bohannon Hall
Office hours: Mondays & Wednesdays 10-11am and by appointment
(218) 726-7874
Mallory McCord Photo
Assistant Professor
326 Bohannon Hall
Office hours: Open door and by appointment
(218) 726-6239
Viann Nguyen-Feng
Assistant Professor
315 Bohannon Hall
Office hours: Mondays 1-2 & Thursdays 3:30-4:30
Dr. Rhea Owens
Assistant Professor
307 Bohannon Hall
Office hours: Mondays & Wednesdays 12-1
(218) 726-7420
Catherine Reich
Exec. Office & Admin. Specialist & Graduate Program Coordinator
320 Bohhanon Hall
Office hours: Monday - Friday 7:30 am - 4:00 pm
(218) 726-7808
Jodi Saylor
Instructor
225 Bohannon Hall
(218) 726-6629
Christine Schilling
Associate Professor
340A Bohannon Hall
Office hours: Virtual Office Hours (Zoom) on Mondays 9:30 - 11am & Thursdays 12:30-2pm
(218) 726-7116
Julie Slowiak
Professor
347C Bohannon Hall
(218) 726-8138
Uwe Stuecher
Assistant Professor
347B Bohannon Hall
Office hours: On Leave Fall 2019
(218) 726-6163
Ashley Thompson
Office/Administrative Services Supervisor
334 Bohhannon Hall
Office hours: Monday - Friday 7:30 - 4
(218) 726-7117
Bonnie Williams
Associate Professor
340B Bohannon Hall
Office hours: By Appointment Only
(218) 726-8592
Instructor
315 Bohannon Hall/340A Bohannon Hall
Office hours: Mondays & Thursdays 1 - 3 pm and by appointment
(218) 726-8339
Keith Young
Assistant Professor
316A Bohannon Hall
Office hours: Monday through Thursdays 2:50 - 3:50pm
(218) 726-6885
Ian Zimmerman

Department of Social Work

Department Head & Associate Professor
240 Bohannon Hall
(218) 726-6625
Jim Amell
Assistant Professor
212 Bohannon Hall
(218) 726-6784
Wendy Anderson
Director, Center for Regional and Tribal Child Welfare Studies
232 Bohannon Hall
(218) 726-7884
Bree Bussey
Assistant Professor
230 Bohannon Hall
(218) 726-7658
Leah Cleeland
Associate Field Director
206 Bohannon Hall
(218) 726-6586
Courtney Cochran
Professor
234 Bohannon Hall
(218) 726-7221
Priscilla Day
Associate Professor, DGS
218 Bohannon Hall
(218) 726-8569
Lake Dziengel
Researcher
234 Bohannon Hall
(218) 726-8940
Mark Erickson
Executive Office & Administrative Specialist
234 Bohannon Hall
(218) 726-7854
Jackie Heytens
Assistant Professor
216 Bohannon Hall
(218) 726-7845
Abel Knochel
Assistant Professor
203 Bohannon Hall
(218) 726-7470
Shawyn Lee
BSW/MSW Field Director
220 Bohannon Hall
(218) 726-8353
Sara Lien
Student Support Specialist
217 Bohannon Hall
(218) 726-7497
Amy Madsen
Assistant Professor
224 Bohannon Hall
(218) 726-7377
Jennifer McCleary
Student Support Specialist
214 Bohannon Hall
(218) 726-8497
Sandy Modin
Instructor
220 Bohannon Hall
Erin Moldowski
Associate Director, CRTCWS
227 Bohannon Hall
(218) 726-8023
Karen Nichols
Instructor
220 Bohannon Hall
mark snyder
Instructor | BSW Program Director
210 Bohannon Hall (inside Boh. 220)
(218) 726-6071
Sandra van den Bosse

Preschool at the Park

Director
260 Kirby Plaza
(218) 726-6727
Leslie McFadden
Assistant Teacher
128 Chester Park
(218) 726-7547
Biagio Nigrelli
Head Teacher
128 Chester Park
(218) 726-7547
Kathy Sundeen

Ruth A. Myers Center for Indigenous Education

Executive Office & Administrative Specialist
150 EduE
(218) 726-8378